Privacy Policy

The following information, together with the information in our Fair Processing Notice, details our Internet Privacy Policy.  This policy is effective from 01st January 2020.

Your Personal Information

We may collect information provided by you, e.g., when you complete a contact form and provide your personal details including your name, email, telephone number and other information.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to ensure the information you provide is safeguarded and secured.

You may wish to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by indicating that you do not want your information to be used for direct marketing purposes on the website form.

If you have previously agreed to us using you personal data for marketing purposes and you have changed your mind, please contact us by emailing hello@dorsetaesthetics.co.uk

We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission to do so or are required by law.  You may request details of the information we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) by writing or emailing us.

If you believe that any information that we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please let us know and we will promptly rectify any inaccuracies.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be stored on your computer’s hard drive in order to collect information that helps to analyse web traffic.  Cookies allow websites to respond to individuals and tailors information based on a person’s likes and dislikes by gathering and remember information about your preferences.  Cookies help us to monitor which pages you prefer, and those that you do not particularly like.  A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you chose to share.

Google Analytics

Dorset Aesthetics uses Google Analytics to learn about people interact with our website so that we can improve your experience.  Google Analytics may, like cookies, collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, in order to create reports for statistics and for system administration.  The cookies stored on your computer from Google Analytics collects information such as the time you visited our website, whether you’ve visited before, and whether you were referred to our website from another site, such as Facebook or Instagram.  You can opt out of Google Analytics without it affecting how you visit the site.  For more information please visit the Google Analytics website.

Cookies and online advertising

To learn more about our third-party ad-serving partner, cookies, and how to opt out of customized Google Display Network ads or adjust your settings, please visit Google Ads Preferences Manager to adjust your settings. You can also opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page To find out more about how Google uses any data it collects please visit http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

How to find and control your cookies

Internet Explorer Choose Tools, then Internet Options, Click the Privacy tab, Click on the ‘Advanced’ button, Check the ‘Override automatic cookie handing’ box and select Accept, Block or Prompt for action as appropriate.

Mozilla Firefox Choose Tools, then Options… Privacy, Cookies, Set your options as required

Opera 8+ Choose Tools, then Preferences, Advanced, Select Cookies, Select your settings using the available options

Safari Choose Safari, then Preferences, Security, Select options by Accept Cookies as required.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Fair Processing Notice: How information about you will be used

Dorset Aesthetics Limited is a company providing a range of non-surgical aesthetic treatments.

Why we process your data?

You, or your authorised third party, has provided us with your data in order to:

  1. provide you with information about our services

  2. provide you with our services, or

  3. both of the above

The data we process is not available to third parties unless we have your permission to do so, are required to do so in an emergency situation, or are required to by law.

What data do you hold on me?

We hold necessary information to be able to provide you with the services described above, ensure a complete medical history is maintained and to keep you up to date with our services (where you have asked for us to do so). For example, your name, address, date of birth, medical history and contact details.

We will also keep a selection of photographs and/or video of your treatment (if applicable) in order to ensure the highest quality of service. We will not transfer this to any other third party without your permission, unless you agree we may use such media for our marketing purposes.

We will also hold necessary data in order to pursue our legitimate interests including keeping you up to date with our services.

How will you use my personal information?

Our use of your data will be to allow us to supply our services, ensure your contractual obligation is met and to protect your vital interests. This includes:

  • providing your treatment / operating training courses that you attend

  • ensuring your treatment is safe

  • making reasonable adjustments

  • providing healthcare professionals with information about treatment where this is vital to your health

  • managing and/or monitoring your account

  • auditing

  • statistical analysis

  • fraud prevention

We will only use your personal data for marketing purposes where you have agreed with us that we can do so in advance, or where you have previously been a customer of ours. We will never pass your data onto a third party for marketing purposes.

The processing of your data is necessary for the performance of the contract you entered into with us.

Who will you share my data with?

All the personal data we hold about you will be processed within the EU or to any country that can guarantee adequate protection under the data protection legislation.

We process your data to the following organisations:

  • Consentz Software, as this firm provides computer systems we use.  They do not pass your data to any other third party.

  • Microsoft as this firm provides computer systems we use.  They do not pass your data to any other third party.

  • DropBox to store data, they do not pass your data onto any other third party.

  • Payment Sense as this service provides payment facilities.

  • Stripe as this service provides payment facilities.

Sensitive personal data

It would benefit you to notify us of any health condition, disability, treatment history and/or personal information relating to your private life that may impact on the services we offer.  This will allow us to take reasonable steps to accommodate your needs or requirements and to ensure safe treatment.

We will require your explicit consent to process this information, unless the processing of this data is deemed to be in your ‘vital interest’. This information will be used by us to assist you and will be kept as long as it is required for this purpose.

Marketing

Where we have asked you for permission to keep you up to date with our services and you have agreed we will contact you at reasonable intervals to keep you up to date.  Equally we may do so where you have previously been a customer.  You have the right to withdraw consent at any point and can do so by emailing: hello@dorsetaesthetics.co.uk

How long is my data retained?

We will generally retain your data for seven- years after our services have finished, after which time it will be deleted or anonymised if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose for which it was obtained.  However, where the data is required to ensure your vital interests, an example of this is the treatment received, we will maintain this indefinitely.

What are my rights?

Under data protection legislation you have several rights regarding the use of your personal data, as follows:

  • If at any point you wish to either confirm whether your personal data is being processed and/or you require access to the data we hold on you, you can request to see this information, and we will respond within a month.

  • You also have the right for certain data you have provided us with to be provided to you in structured and commonly used electronic format (for example, a Microsoft Excel file), so that you can move, copy or transfer this data easily to another data controller.

  • You are entitled to have data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Whilst you are entitled to have data deleted if it is no longer needed or there is no longer a legitimate reason for processing, or the data is question has otherwise unlawfully been processed, it is unlikely we will delete your data unless you have settled the account or it is closed

  • You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

  • You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances, including if you have contested its accuracy, or if we are reviewing an objection you have raised in relation to its processing.

How to complain about the use of your data

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we handle your personal data, including in relation to any of the rights outlined above, you can contact us at hello@dorsetaesthetics.co.uk or write to us at Dorset Aesthetics Ltd, 3-4 Wood Store, Ash Farm Courtyard, Stourpaine, Dorset DT11 8PW and we will investigate your concerns.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your data unfairly or unlawfully, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find further information about the ICO and their complaints procedure here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

/

Dorset Aesthetics, Ash Farm Courtyard Barns, Stourpaine, Dorset DT11 8PW

  • Dorset Aesthetics Instagram
  • Dorset Aesthetics Facebook

© 2020 Dorset Aesthetics